Emergency Fund in a HISA vs TFSA: Where Your Safety Money Earns More

Emergency Fund in a HISA vs TFSA: Where Your Safety Money Earns More

Your emergency fund has two jobs that fight each other: be there instantly, and earn something while it waits. Where you park it decides the second job. On $10,000 at today’s top ongoing high-interest savings rate of 2.80%, a regular (non-registered) HISA earns $280 a year — but an Ontario saver in the 29.65% marginal bracket hands $83 of that to the CRA and keeps $197. The same $10,000 inside a TFSA version of the same account keeps the full $280. The catch is that TFSA room is precious, and cash sitting in it is room not invested. Here is how to weigh the tax, the access speed and the room cost, with a tiered setup that gets most of the benefit of both.

The November 2026 rates this comparison uses

Account (ongoing rate, verified Nov 2, 2026)RateKey condition
Saven Financial HISA2.85%Credit union; provincial deposit insurance
Oaken Financial Savings (also TFSA savings)2.80%No promo period; CDIC member
EQ Bank Personal Account2.75%Needs $2,000+/month in qualifying direct deposits; base rate alone is 1.00%
EQ Bank Notice Savings, 30-day2.75%30 days’ notice to withdraw — wrong for true emergencies
Wealthsimple Savings2.50%Flat, no conditions
Big-bank regular savings0.30%–1.00%What promo HISAs fall back to when the promo ends

Promotional rates — 4.50% or 4.60% for a few months — are deliberately not the headline here. An emergency fund is permanent; a promo is not. Chasing promos means moving your safety money several times a year and risking a forgotten expiry at 0.30%. Compare the full current list on our best high-interest savings accounts in Canada page, refreshed for November 2026. Every account above sits within CDIC or provincial deposit insurance limits ($100,000 per depositor, per insured category, per CDIC member), which is non-negotiable for safety money.

The after-tax math on $10,000

Where the $10,000 sitsInterest at 2.80%TaxYou keep
Non-registered HISA, 29.65% bracket$280$83.02$196.98
Non-registered HISA, ~43% bracket (higher income)$280About $120About $160
TFSA savings account$280$0$280

Interest is the most heavily taxed kind of investment income in Canada: it is taxed as other income at your full marginal rate, with no dividend tax credit and no capital-gains inclusion break. Inside a TFSA there is no tax at all — not when the interest lands, and not when you withdraw it. Over five years, ignoring compounding and rate changes, the TFSA version of the same account comes out roughly $415 ahead on $10,000 in the 29.65% bracket, and more at higher brackets. That is real money, but it is not the whole decision, because of what else that TFSA room could be doing.

The hidden cost of TFSA cash: room that could be invested

TFSA room is shared across everything you hold in the account. The 2026 annual limit is $7,000, and the maximum cumulative room for someone eligible since 2009 is $109,000 (check your own number with the steps in our guide to finding your exact TFSA contribution room). Every dollar of emergency cash in a TFSA is a dollar that cannot hold investments. Labelled as a hypothetical illustration at the standard 8% long-run return: $10,000 invested for 20 years grows to about $46,610, while $10,000 of cash at 2.80% grows to about $17,372. Parking a full $20,000 emergency fund in TFSA cash for decades carries a six-figure lifetime opportunity cost for a maxed-out saver.

The key question is therefore not "TFSA or HISA?" but "do you have spare TFSA room?" If your TFSA is nowhere near maxed — true for most Canadians, since unused room carries forward for life — the opportunity cost is theoretical: the cash is using room nothing else was going to use this year, and the tax saving is real and immediate. If your TFSA is maxed with long-term investments, displacing investments to hold cash reverses the math: keep the emergency fund in a non-registered HISA and pay the $83.

The withdrawal rule that decides emergencies

TFSA withdrawals are tax-free and can be made at any time, but the contribution room only comes back on January 1 of the following year. Withdraw $10,000 in March for a new furnace and, unless you had other unused room, you cannot put that $10,000 back until next January — even if your income recovers by June. Re-contributing early creates an over-contribution taxed at 1% per month on the excess, the trap detailed in our explainer on TFSA over-contribution penalties. A non-registered HISA has no such rule: money goes in and out freely, any day, in any amount. For a fund you may need to rebuild quickly after using it, that flexibility is worth something — especially late in the calendar year, when the January reset is close, the TFSA is fine; a February emergency followed by a spring rebuild is where the rule bites.

Access speed also differs by product, not just by wrapper. A TFSA held as a savings account at the same bank is usually as fast as a HISA. A TFSA holding investments must sell first and settle — and safety money should never be in anything that can be down 20% the week you need it. Notice accounts (30 days’ notice for the top EQ rate) and GICs fail the emergency test entirely; a GIC ladder is a fine home for planned savings, not for the fund that covers a job loss next month.

The tiered setup most households should use

TierWhereSize guideWhy
1. InstantRegular HISA or chequing at your main bankAbout 1 month of expensesSame-day access, no transfer delays, no TFSA rules
2. CoreTFSA savings account, if you have spare room; otherwise the best non-registered HISA2–5 more months of expensesTax-free interest where room is spare; still cash, still CDIC-insured
3. OverflowNon-registered HISAAnything beyond your TFSA roomKeeps invested TFSA room invested once the fund is fully built

On $3,200 a month of essential expenses, a three-to-six-month fund is $9,600 to $19,200: roughly $3,200 in Tier 1 and the rest in Tier 2. Size the fund to your risk, not a slogan — one income, variable pay, an older car or a house with an aging roof all argue for six months; two stable incomes and strong insurance argue for three. You can model your own tiers with the free calculators at MyFinancesGuru Tools.

Common mistakes

  • Investing the emergency fund. A TFSA is a container, not a product: holding stocks or equity funds inside it for emergency money means the fund shrinks exactly when markets and jobs fall together. Emergency money inside a TFSA belongs in a TFSA savings account or cash product.
  • Re-contributing a TFSA withdrawal in the same year. The room returns January 1. Rebuilding early without other spare room costs 1% per month on the excess.
  • Leaving the fund in a 0.30% big-bank account. On $15,000, the difference between 0.30% and 2.80% is $375 a year before tax — the largest, safest raise in this entire comparison.
  • Counting a notice account or GIC as emergency money. If access takes 30 days or a penalty, it is planned savings, not an emergency fund.
  • Maxing the TFSA with cash while carrying credit-card debt. No HISA-versus-TFSA optimization beats paying off a balance at 20%+. The order of operations matters more than the account choice.

Frequently asked questions

Should my emergency fund be in a TFSA or a HISA?

Both, in tiers, for most people: about one month of expenses in an instantly accessible regular HISA, and the rest in a TFSA savings account if you have spare TFSA room, because the interest is then tax-free ($280 kept on $10,000 at 2.80%, versus about $197 after tax in a non-registered HISA at a 29.65% marginal rate). If your TFSA is fully invested, keep the whole fund in a non-registered HISA instead.

Is interest in a HISA taxed in Canada?

Yes. Interest in a non-registered account is taxed as other income at your full marginal rate, and your bank issues a T5 if you earn more than $50 of interest in a year (you owe the tax even below that reporting threshold). Interest inside a TFSA is never taxed.

Can I take emergency money out of a TFSA and put it back?

Yes, but not right away. Withdrawals are tax-free, yet the contribution room only returns on January 1 of the next year. Putting the money back sooner, without other unused room, is an over-contribution taxed at 1% per month on the excess until it is removed or new room arrives.

How big should an emergency fund be in Canada?

The standard range is three to six months of essential expenses — not income. On $3,200 a month of essentials, that is $9,600 to $19,200. Single-income households, freelancers and homeowners with older systems should aim for the top of the range; dual stable incomes can sit at the bottom.

What rate should my emergency fund earn in November 2026?

The top ongoing HISA rates verified on November 2, 2026 run from 2.50% to 2.85% (Saven 2.85%, Oaken 2.80%, EQ Bank up to 2.75% with conditions, Wealthsimple Savings 2.50% flat). Promotional rates near 4.50% exist but expire within months and revert to as low as 0.30%, which makes them poor homes for permanent safety money.

Is a TFSA savings account covered by CDIC?

A TFSA savings account at a CDIC member institution is covered like any other eligible deposit: up to $100,000 per depositor, per insured category, per member — and the TFSA category is separate from your non-registered deposits at the same institution. Credit-union accounts such as Saven’s are covered by their provincial deposit insurer instead.

The bottom line: the account wrapper decides the tax, the product decides the safety. Keep one month of expenses instantly available in a regular HISA, hold the rest of a three-to-six-month fund in a TFSA savings account while you have spare room — $280 a year kept in full on $10,000, instead of $197 after tax — and never invest emergency money or lock it behind notice periods and GIC terms. When your TFSA fills with investments, graduate the fund to the best non-registered HISA and treat the small tax bill as the price of keeping your best room working hardest.