Canada Tax Brackets 2026: Federal and Ontario Rates With Take-Home Examples

Canada Tax Brackets 2026: Federal and Ontario Rates With Take-Home Examples

For the 2026 tax year — the return you file in 2027 — Canada’s federal tax brackets run from 14% on the first $58,523 of taxable income to 33% on income over $258,482. Ontario adds its own five brackets, from 5.05% to 13.16%, plus a surtax and a health premium that many bracket tables quietly leave out. This guide gives you the full federal and Ontario picture for 2026, the combined rate on your next dollar at common incomes, and worked take-home examples you can check line by line.

2026 federal tax brackets at a glance

Taxable incomeFederal rate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Two things changed for 2026. First, the lowest federal rate is 14% for the full year. In 2025 that rate was blended because the cut from 15% took effect partway through the year; in 2026 you get 14% from January 1. Second, the thresholds were indexed by about 2% for inflation, so each bracket starts a little higher than it did in 2025.

Underneath the brackets sits the federal basic personal amount. For 2026 it is $16,452 for most taxpayers. It is a non-refundable credit worth 14% of that amount, or $2,303.28, off your federal tax. If your net income is between $181,440 and $258,482, the amount gradually shrinks, reaching a floor of $14,829 once income passes $258,482. In plain terms, the first $16,452 of income is effectively sheltered from federal tax for most people, and high earners get a slightly smaller shelter.

2026 Ontario tax brackets at a glance

Taxable incomeOntario rate
Up to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

Ontario indexed its first two thresholds by 1.9% for 2026. The $150,000 and $220,000 thresholds are not indexed — they stay fixed, so ordinary pay raises push more people into the top two provincial rates over time. Ontario’s basic personal amount for 2026 is $12,989, claimed as a credit at 5.05%, worth about $656 off your Ontario tax.

Ontario then adds two charges that do not appear in the table above. The Ontario surtax is a tax on your Ontario tax: 20% of the Ontario tax you owe above $5,818, plus a further 36% on Ontario tax above $7,446, both thresholds for 2026. At the top, that 56% combined surtax turns the posted 13.16% rate into an effective Ontario rate of about 20.53%. The Ontario Health Premium is separate again: $0 at taxable income of $20,000 or less, rising in steps to $600 between $48,000 and $72,000, $750 between $72,000 and $200,000, and a maximum of $900 over $200,000. It is collected through your tax return and payroll withholding, whether or not you use health services.

Marginal rate vs average rate: the distinction that matters

Your marginal rate is the combined federal and Ontario rate on your next dollar. Your average (effective) rate is your total income tax divided by your total income. Because every lower slice is taxed at a lower rate, and because the basic personal amounts shelter the first dollars, your average rate is always well below your marginal rate.

This is also why a raise can never leave you with less take-home pay because of brackets alone. Only the dollars above a threshold are taxed at the new, higher rate. The dollars below keep their old rates. If a $2,000 raise moves you from $57,500 to $59,500 of taxable income, only about $977 of it sits above the $58,523 federal line. That slice costs an extra 6.5 cents per dollar federally compared with the 14% rate — roughly $64 — not a tax bill on your whole salary.

Use your marginal rate for decisions: whether an RRSP deduction is worth more this year or next, whether to take a bonus in December or January, and how much tax to set aside on freelance or rental income. Use your average rate to judge your overall tax burden. Our guide to RRSP vs TFSA in Canada shows how that marginal-rate logic decides which account to fill first.

Combined federal and Ontario marginal rates for 2026

Adding the two headline schedules together gives you the starting point. Ontario’s surtax then raises the effective rate once your Ontario tax passes $5,818 — for someone claiming only the basic personal amounts, that begins at roughly $94,907 of taxable income, with the second surtax tier beginning at roughly $111,814.

Your next dollar falls atFederalOntario (posted)Combined before surtax
$50,00014%5.05%19.05%
$70,00020.5%9.15%29.65%
$100,00020.5%9.15%29.65% before surtax; about 31.48% once the 20% surtax applies
$120,00026%11.16%37.16% before surtax; about 43.41% with full surtax
$160,00029%12.16%41.16% before surtax; about 48.0% with full surtax
Over $258,48233%13.16%46.16% before surtax; 53.53% with full surtax

That top combined figure — 53.53% on ordinary income over $258,482 in Ontario — is the highest marginal rate most Ontario employees will ever face. Capital gains are taxed more lightly because only 50% of a gain is included in taxable income, and Canadian dividends receive dividend tax credits, so their combined marginal rates are lower than the ordinary-income rates in this table.

Worked take-home examples for Ontario in 2026

The examples below use one consistent method so you can follow the math: taxable income equals salary (no deductions other than the basic personal amounts), federal and Ontario tax are calculated slice by slice, basic personal amount credits are subtracted, Ontario surtax and the health premium are added, and then CPP and EI are shown separately. In real payroll, CPP and EI contributions themselves generate credits and a deduction for the enhanced CPP portion, so your actual income tax will be a little lower than the simplified figures here. Treat these as close estimates, not a payroll calculation. To run your own salary through a full calculator, use the income tax tools at MyFinancesGuru Tools.

SalaryFederal tax after BPAOntario tax after BPA + surtaxHealth premiumTotal income taxCPP + CPP2 + EIEstimated take-home
$50,000$4,697$1,869$600$7,166$3,582$39,252
$60,000$6,193$2,625$600$9,417$4,340$46,243
$70,000$8,243$3,540$600$12,382$5,080$52,538
$100,000$14,393$6,378$750$21,521$5,770$72,710
$120,000$18,655$9,015$750$28,420$5,770$85,811

Read the $70,000 line slowly, because it shows the whole system at work. Federal tax before credits is $10,546: $58,523 at 14% is $8,193.22, and the remaining $11,477 at 20.5% is $2,352.79. Subtract the $2,303.28 basic personal amount credit and federal tax is $8,243. Ontario tax before credits is $4,195: $53,891 at 5.05% plus $16,109 at 9.15%. Subtract the roughly $656 Ontario basic personal amount credit and Ontario tax is $3,540, still below the surtax thresholds. Add the $600 health premium and total income tax is $12,382 — an average rate of about 17.7%, even though the marginal rate on the next dollar is 29.65%. CPP of $3,957 and EI of $1,123 then bring estimated take-home pay to about $52,538 before those CPP and EI credits are counted.

For 2026 payroll, employees pay CPP at 5.95% on earnings between the $3,500 basic exemption and the $74,600 Year’s Maximum Pensionable Earnings, for a maximum of $4,230.45, plus CPP2 at 4% on earnings between $74,600 and $85,000, for a maximum of $416. EI is 1.63% on insurable earnings up to $68,900, for a maximum premium of $1,123.07. That is why CPP and EI in the table stop rising after $85,000 of salary: a $100,000 and a $120,000 earner pay the same $5,770 in combined CPP, CPP2 and EI.

How deductions change your bracket picture

Brackets apply to taxable income, not gross pay. Every dollar of deduction removes a dollar from the top slice first — the most expensive slice. That is what makes deductions so valuable at higher incomes.

An RRSP contribution is the clearest example. At $70,000 of Ontario income, a $5,000 RRSP deduction saves about $1,483 in tax, because every dollar comes off at the 29.65% combined marginal rate. At $50,000, the same $5,000 saves less, because part of the deduction drops you into the 19.05% combined bracket. An FHSA deduction works the same way for eligible first-time buyers. This is also why carrying an RRSP or FHSA deduction forward to a higher-income year can be worth real money, and why the timing in our FHSA opening deadline guide and our RRSP limits guide matters.

Credits are different. Most non-refundable credits — the basic personal amounts, the Canada employment amount, medical expenses, donations above the threshold structure — are worth the lowest rate in the relevant schedule, not your marginal rate. A $1,000 federal credit amount saves $140 of federal tax whether you earn $45,000 or $145,000. Confusing deductions with credits is one of the most common reasons people overestimate a refund.

Common bracket mistakes to avoid

  • Fearing a raise. Crossing a threshold taxes only the dollars above it at the higher rate. A raise always increases after-tax pay from brackets alone, even if benefit clawbacks can soften the gain.
  • Quoting only the federal rate. Saying you are “in the 20.5% bracket” understates an Ontario employee’s marginal rate by 9 to 17 points once provincial tax and surtax are included.
  • Forgetting the surtax and health premium. Ontario’s posted rates are not the final rates for anyone with a larger provincial bill.
  • Using last year’s numbers. The 2026 federal thresholds, the $16,452 federal basic personal amount and the $12,989 Ontario amount are not the 2025 figures. Tax year 2026 is filed in 2027 — check that any table you use is labelled 2026.
  • Assuming salary and taxable income are the same. RRSP and FHSA deductions, union dues and other deductions all reduce taxable income before brackets are applied. Your notice of assessment and your final pay stub rarely match by accident.

What to do next

Find your taxable income from your last notice of assessment, locate it in the two tables above, and write down your combined marginal rate. That single number improves almost every money decision you make this year: how much to put in an RRSP before the March 1, 2027 deadline, whether a TFSA should come first — see our 2026 TFSA room guide for your exact TFSA number — and how much to set aside if you earn anything outside payroll. If your income will change sharply in 2026, run the new figure through the same slice-by-slice math before you spend a bonus or sign a contract.

Frequently asked questions

What are the federal tax brackets in Canada for 2026?

14% up to $58,523, 20.5% from $58,523 to $117,045, 26% from $117,045 to $181,440, 29% from $181,440 to $258,482, and 33% over $258,482. The federal basic personal amount is $16,452 for most taxpayers, phasing down to $14,829 at the top.

What are the Ontario tax brackets for 2026?

5.05% up to $53,891, 9.15% to $107,785, 11.16% to $150,000, 12.16% to $220,000, and 13.16% over $220,000. Ontario also charges a surtax of 20% on Ontario tax over $5,818 plus a further 36% over $7,446, and a health premium of up to $900.

What is the combined marginal rate on a $70,000 salary in Ontario?

29.65% — 20.5% federal plus 9.15% Ontario — on the next dollar, before surtax. The average income tax rate at $70,000 is much lower, about 17.7% in the worked example above, because lower slices are taxed at lower rates and the basic personal amounts shelter the first dollars.

Does moving into a higher bracket tax all my income at the higher rate?

No. Each rate applies only to the slice of taxable income inside its bracket. Moving $1 over a threshold taxes that $1 at the new rate and changes nothing below it.

When do I file my 2026 taxes?

The 2026 tax year runs from January 1 to December 31, 2026, and the return is filed in 2027 — generally by April 30, 2027 for employees, and by June 15, 2027 for self-employed filers, with any balance owing still due April 30, 2027.

Why is my take-home pay lower than the income tax examples suggest?

Payroll also deducts CPP, CPP2 and EI — up to $5,769.52 combined for an Ontario employee in 2026 — plus any workplace pension, union dues, benefits premiums or extra withholding you arranged. Income tax is only one part of the gap between gross and net pay.

The bottom line: for 2026, remember three numbers — $58,523 where the federal rate jumps to 20.5%, $16,452 of federal basic personal amount, and 53.53% as Ontario’s top combined rate. Everything else is slices, credits, and the surtax most tables forget to mention.